Follow GlamCandy
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Sign up for Newsletter
Pop-up Image

Welcome to GlamCandy!

Join our community of Makeup Artists

MAKEUP ACADEMY Edinburgh | Glasgow | Aberdeen | Dunfermline | Inverness
London | Brighton | Newcastle
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

GLAMCANDY UK LTD

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We, GLAMCANDY UK LTD, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our websites, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our websites, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our websites or submit any personal data through them.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is GLAMCANDY UK LTD, having its registered office at 8 Melville Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH3 7NS.

1 Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide when filling in forms on our websites http://glamcandy.co.uk and/or http://www.glamcandymakeupschool.co.uk. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our websites;

1.1.2 information that you provide when you book courses or make other purchases through our websites;

1.1.3 if you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

1.1.4 details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.2 The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, details of your device, particulars of your social media account and details of your payment card.

2 IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3 Cookies

3.1 Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or other access device) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our websites.

3.2 We also use analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.3 You can find more information about the individual cookie files we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Cookies

3.3.1  Google Analytics – These cookies are used to evaluate site performance in terms of number of visits, unique visitors, drop-off rate for transactions etc. We measure numbers and volumes of visitors to different parts of our site and this helps us ensure the service is fast and available when you want it. It also helps us ensure that different pages on our site are useful and easy to find.

3.4  If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.  Our cookies will contain the domain name www.glamcandy.co.uk within the file name.

3.5 You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our websites.

4 Where we store your personal data

4.1 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, please be assured that we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to such personal data.

5 Uses made of the information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to improve our websites and to ensure that content from our websites are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device;

5.1.2 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including but not limited to managing the course bookings and fulfilling the purchases that you make;

5.1.3 to administer our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

5.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service;

5.1.5 to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary;

5.1.6 as part of our efforts to keep our websites safe and secure;

5.1.7 to comply with any legal obligations; or

5.1.8 to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use.

5.2 We and partner organisations may also contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of products and services that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers, e-mail address and / or social media account(s) details, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please e-mail us at bookings@glamcandy.co.uk or partner organisations, please e-mail us at bookings@glamcandy.co.uk

5.3 We may keep personal data which we collect for a reasonable period for any of the purposes mentioned above.

6 Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may share your personal information with:

6.1.1 business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, including but not limited to managing the course bookings that you make on our websites;

6.1.2 business partners and suppliers in order that they may contact you with offers of goods and services that may be of interest to you; and

6.1.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our websites.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
6.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
6.2.2 if GLAMCANDY UK LTD or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
6.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
6.2.4 to protect the rights, property, or safety of GLAMCANDY UK LTD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 Third party personal data

7.1 Where you submit personal information regarding another person (for example, where you book courses on behalf of, or as a gift for, another person), you confirm that they have consented to you acting for them and to the processing of their personal information, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy, including the purposes for which their personal information will be processed by us and that they have explicitly consented to our use and processing of their personal information (including sensitive personal information, where necessary).

7.2 Our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy will apply to any such third party personal information in the same manner that they apply to your own personal information.

8 Your rights

8.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at bookings@glamcandy.co.uk

8.2 Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of participant organisations, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9 Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet.

10. Changes to our privacy and cookie policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookie policy.

11. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to bookings@glamcandy.co.uk.

You dont have permission to register